loading filmlets ...
04:59 min 5. June 2011

A Family Portrait

a narrative film in English

A family portrait session goes horribly wrong as secrets and jealousy bubble to the surface under the photographer's watchful gaze.

A 59 productions Film. http://59productions.co.uk/

Made with the support of Film London and Channel4 http://filmlondon.org.uk/

Written and Directed by Joseph Pierce
Produced by Mark Grimmer and Aneil Karia
Sound by Dominic Fitzgerald
Edited by Robbie Morrison
Cinematography by Liam Iandoli
Compositing by Andy Hague

For full list of credits go to: www.josephpierce.co.uk

Special thanks to SHORT OF THE WEEK




Awards etc:

Grand Prix -Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film ‘10

Telerama Prix de la Presse - Clermont Ferrand Intl Short Film Festival ‘10

Prix Audi Labo - Clermont Ferrand Intl Short Film Festival ‘10

Finalist - Cartoon d'Or 2010.

Debut Prize - Hiroshima Intl Animation Festival '10

Best British Film - London Intl Animation Festival

Best of Ottawa Tour - '10/'11

Best of British Animation - Encounters Short Film Festival '10

Spirit Award - Ann Arbor Film Festival '11


17:44 min 7. December 2014

THE LANDING - Short Film

a narrative film in English

A man returns to the Midwestern farm of his childhood on a desperate mission to unearth the horrifying truth of what landed there in the summer of 1960. View trailer: https://vimeo.com/55338337

imdb.com/title/tt2831474 | www.thelandingfilm.com/ | facebook.com/thelandingQPIXFILM

See our VFX featurette: https://vimeo.com/113455347

WINNER - Best Short Film - 46th Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival (2015 Academy Awards® Qualifying Win)
WINNER - Best Foreign Film - 18th LA Shorts Fest (2015 Academy Awards® Qualifying Win)
WINNER - Best International Short - 38th Cleveland International Film Festival
WINNER - Youth Jury Award, Best Short - Rhode Island International Film Festival, 2014
WINNER - Best Short, Screamfest® Horror Film Festival, 2014
WINNER - Jury Award, Narrative Short - Beverly Hills Film Festival, 2014
WINNER - Octopus d'Or, Best International Short, Strasbourg International Fantastic Festival, 2014
WINNER - Short Film Category - Fade In Awards, 2015
WINNER - Prix du Public, Courts des Iles Festival, 2015
WINNER - Best Real Image Short Film, FANCINE, XXIV Fantastic Film Festival of Málaga
WINNER - Best International Live-Action Short - 10th Fantaspoa International Fantastic Film Festival
WINNER - Best Of Fest & Best Sci-Fi Short - FilmQuest Festival 2014
WINNER - Best Narrative Short (50 minutes or less) 2013 IPAF ATOM Awards
WINNER - Honorable Mention, Narrative Short, Fargo Film Festival, 2015
WINNER - Best Director, Rhode Island International Horror Film Festival, 2014
WINNER - Golden Tripod for Best Cinematography in Short Film, 2014 National ACS Awards
NOMINATED - Best Direction in Short Film, 2014 Australian Directors Guild Awards
NOMINATED - Best Editing in a Short Film, 2014 Australian Screen Editors Awards
NOMINATED - Best Production Design, Original Score, Sound and VFX, 2014 St Kilda Film Festival


Warsaw Film Festival, 2013
20th Austin Film Festival, 2013
Foyle Film Festival, 2013
Brisbane International Film Festival, 2013
Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, 2014
Byron Bay International Film Festival, 2014
Omaha Film Festival, 2014
Sarasota Film Festival, 2014
Imagine: Amsterdam International Fantastic Film Festival, 2014
Arizona International Film Festival, 2014
SCI-FI LONDON Film Festival, 2014
Newport Beach Film Festival, 2014
St Kilda Film Festival, 2014
Huesca International Film Festival, 2014
Festrioa International Film Festival, 2014
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, 2014
Fantasia Film Festival, 2014
Rhode Island International Film Festival, 2014
Hollyshorts Film Festival, 2014
Cambridge Film Festival 2014
MOTELx - Lisbon International Horror Film Festival, 2014
Shnit International Shortfilmfestival, 2014


Father | Henry Nixon
Edward | David Roberts
Young Edward | Tom Usher


Director | Josh Tanner
Producer | Jade van der Lei
Written by | Josh Tanner & Jade van der Lei
Executive Producers | Mat Petrenko, Rob Matheison & Murray Berghan
Associate Producers | Alana Jessop & Jacob Livermore
Production Design | Charlie Shelley & Christopher Cox
Cinematographer | Jason Hargreaves ACS
Composer | Guy Gross
Sound Designers | Tony Vaccher & John Dennison
Editor | Derryn Watts
Visual Effects Supervisor | Richard Waterhouse



JOSH TANNER (director/writer)
tannerofjosh (at) gmail.com

JADE VAN DER LEI (producer/writer)
jade (at) perceptionpictures.com.au